McBride on the Nature of Evil
[…] Shirking that duty is not a passive virtue but a decision to allow the separation of powers to be determined by constitutional self-help.

Highly recommended.

Tillman on a Trump Plea Bargain and Disqualification

Seth Barrett Tillman (National University of Ireland, Maynooth (NUI Maynooth) - Faculty of Law) has posted Not a Panacea: Trump Disqualification and Plea Bargains (LAWFARE: HARD NATIONAL SECURITY CHOICES (Sept. 20, 2022, 8:31 AM)) on SSRN.  Here is the abstract:

18 U.S.C. Section 2071—which concerns the concealment, removal, or mutilation of certain federal government documents—states that a convicted defendant: “shall be fined . . . or imprisoned … or both; and shall forfeit his office [if in office] and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.” (emphasis added) Under the assumption that Section 2071 applies to the presidency, and under the assumption that former President Trump were convicted in a federal prosecution under this statute, the question arises as to the effect of a Section 2071 disqualification.